You are here: Home europe
ocument Actions

ACM Europe

Awards

Best Paper Awards at European Conferences

(Where papers have been published in proceedings in ACM Digital Library, links are provided)

January to June 2014

CF 2014: 11th ACM Conference on Computing Frontiers
    Best Paper
ScaffCC: a framework for compilation and analysis of quantum computing programs
Ali JavadiAbhari, Shruti Patil (Princeton Univ.), Daniel Kudrow, Jeff Heckey (Univ. of Calfornia at Santa Barbara), Alexey Lvov (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Frederic T. Chong (Univ. of Calfornia at Santa Barbara), Margaret Martonosi (Princeton Univ.)
DATE 2014: Design, Automation and Test in Europe
    Best Paper Award D-Track: System Specifications, Models, and Methodologies
May-Happen-in-Parallel Analysis Based on Segment Graphs for Safe ESL Models
Weiwei Chen, Xu Han, Rainer Dömer (Univ. of California, Irvine)
    Best Paper Award A-Track: Secure Systems
An Efficient Reliable PUF-Based Cryptographic Key Generator in 65nm CMOS
Mudit Bhargava, Ken Mai (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)
    Best Paper Award T-Track: Test Generation, Simulation, Diagnosis and System Test
Efficient SMT-based ATPG for Interconnect Open Defects
Dominik Erb, Karsten Scheibler, Matthias Sauer, Bernd Becker (Univ. of Freiburg)
    Best Paper Award E-Track: Model-based Design and Verification for Embedded Systems
Scalability Bottlenecks Discovery in MPSoC Platforms Using Data Mining on Simulation Traces
Sofiane Lagraa (LIG Laboratory, Univ. Joseph Fourier; TIMA Laboratory, Grenoble Inst. of Technology) Alexandre Termier (LIG Laboratory, Univ. Joseph Fourier), Frédéric Pétrot (TIMA Laboratory, Grenoble Inst. of Technology)
    Best IP Awards
Reducing Set-Associative L1 Data Cache Energy by Early Load Data Dependence Detection (ELD3)
Alen Bardizbanyan (Chalmers Univ. of Technology), Magnus Själander, David Whalley (Florida State Univ.), Per Larsson-Edefors (Chalmers Univ. of Technology)
Thermal Analysis and Model Identification Techniques for a Logic + WIDEIO Stacked DRAM Test Chip
Francesco Beneventi (Univ. of Bologna), Andrea Bartolini (Univ. of Bologna; ETH Zurich), Pascal Vivet, Denis Dutoit (CEA-Leti), Luca Benini (Univ. of Bologna; ETH Zurich)
e-Energy 2014: 5th International Conference on Future Energy Systems
    Best Paper
Algorithms for upgrading the resolution of aggregate energy meter data
Harshad Khadilkar, Tanuja Ganu, Zainul Charbiwala (IBM India Research Lab), Lim Chee Ming, Sathyajith Mathew (Univ. Brunei Darussalam), Deva P. Seetharam (IBM India Research Lab)
EuroSys 2014: European Conference on Computer Systems
    Best Paper
Snapshots in a Flash with ioSnap
Sriram Subramanian, Swaminathan Sundararaman, Nisha Talagala, (Fusion-IO, Inc.), Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau (Univ. Wisconsin-Madison)
System Software for Persistent Memory
Subramanya R. Dulloor (Intel Labs and Georgia Inst. of Technology), Sanjay K Kumar, Anil Keshavamurthy, Philip Lantz, Dheeraj Subbareddy, Rajesh Sankaran, Jeff Jackson (Intel Labs)
HPG 2014: High-Performance Graphics
    Best Paper
Fast ANN for High-Quality Collaborative Filtering
Yun-Ta Tsai (NVIDIA Research), Markus Steinberger (Technical University Graz), Dawid Pajak, Kari Pulli (NVIDIA Research)
HRI 2014: ACM/IEEE International Conference on Human-Robot Interaction
    Best Paper
Meet Me where I'm Gazing: How Shared Attention Gaze Affects Human-Robot Handover Timing
AJung Moon, Daniel M. Troniak, Brian Gleeson, Matthew K. X. J. Pan (Univ. of British Columbia), Minhua Zeng (Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong), Benjamin A. Blumer, Karon MacLean, Elizabeth A. Croft (Univ. of British Columbia)
HSCC 2014: 17th International Conference on Hybrid Systems: Computation and Control (co-located with CPS Week 2014)
    Best Student Paper
Dynamic Multi-Domain Bipedal Walking with ATRIAS through SLIP based Human-Inspired Control
Ayonga Hereid, Shishir Kolathaya (Texas A&M Univ.), Mikhail S. Jones, Johnathan Van Why, Jonathan W. Hurst (Oregon State Univ.), Aaron D. Ames (Texas A&M Univ.)
ICCPS 2014: ACM/IEEE 5th International Conference on Cyber-Physical Systems (co-located with CPS Week 2014)
    Best Paper
Robustness of Attack-resilient State Estimators (IEEE is publishing proceedings)
Miroslav Pajic, James Weimer, Nicola Bezzo (Univ. of Pennsylvania), Paulo Tabuada (Univ. of California, Los Angeles), Oleg Sokolsky, Insup Lee, George Pappas (Univ. of Pennsylvania)
ICMR 2014: International Conference on Multimedia Retrieval
    Best Paper
Minimally Needed Evidence for Complex Event Recognition in Unconstrained Videos
Subhabrata Bhattacharya, Felix Yu, Shih-Fu Chang (Columbia Univ.)
    Best Student Paper
Sparse Kernel Learning for Image Annotation
Sean Moran,Victor Lavrenko (Univ. of Edinburgh)
ICS 2014: International Conference on Supercomputing
    Best Student Poster Award
Accelerating Cache Coherence Mechanism with Speculation
Jun Ohno, Kei Hiraki (Univ. of Tokyo)
IH&MMSec 2014: ACM Information Hiding and Multimedia Security Workshop
    Overall Best Paper
Steganographic Key Leakage through Payload Metadata
Tomá&sbrev; Pevný (Czech Technical Univ. in Prague), Andrew Ker (Univ. of Oxford)
    Best Student Paper
Capacities and Capacity-Achieving Decoders for Various Fingerprinting Games
Thijs Laarhoven (Eindhoven Univ. of Technology)
IPSN 2014: 13th International Conference on Information Processing in Sensor Networks (co-located with CPS Week 2014)
    Best Paper
Lightweight Map Matching for Indoor Localisation Using Conditional Random Fields
Zhuoling Xiao, Hongkai Wen, Andrew Markham, Niki Trigoni (Univ. of Oxford)
Non-invasive Respiration Rate Monitoring Using a Single COTS TX-RX Pair
Ossi Kaltiokallio, Hüseyin Yi&gˆitler, Riku Jäntti (Aalto Univ.), Neal Patwari (Univ. of Utah)
ITiCSE 2014: Innovation and Technology in Computer Science Education
    Best Paper
Failure Rates in Introductory Programming Revisited
Christopher Watson, Frederick W.B. Li (Univ. of Durham)
IUI 2014: 19th International Conference on Intelligent User Interfaces
    Best Paper
Hierarchical Route Maps for Efficient Navigation
Fangzhou Wang (Univ. of Tokyo), Yang Li (Google Research), Daisuke Sakamoto, Takeo Igarashi (Univ. of Tokyo)
PLDI 2014: SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation
    Most Influential Paper
Scalable Lock-Free Dynamic Memory Allocation
Maged M. Michael (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
TEI 2014: 8th International Conference on Tangible, Embedded, and Embodied Interaction
    Best Paper
Beyond Distributed Representation: Embodied Cognition Design Supporting Socio-Sensorimotor
Jelle Van Dijk (Univ. of Southern Denmark), Remko van der Lugt (Utrecht Univ. of Applied Sciences), Caroline Hummels (Eindhoven Univ. of Technology)
TVX 2014: ACM International Conference on Interactive Experiences for TV and Online Video
    Best Paper
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People: Sharing Control of a Single-User TV System
Mark McGill, John Williamson, Stephen Brewster (Univ. of Glasgow)

2012 Best Papers  2013 Best Papers