You are here: Home europe
ocument Actions

ACM Europe

Awards

Best Paper Awards at European Conferences

(Where papers have been published in proceedings in ACM Digital Library, links are provided)

2013

CCGrid 2013: 12th IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Cluster, Cloud and Grid Computing
    Best Paper
Automated, Elastic Resource Provisioning for NoSQL Clusters Using TIRAMOLA
Dimitrios Tsoumakos (Ionian Univ.), Ioannis Konstantinou (National Technical Univ. of Athens), Christina Boumpouka (National Technical Univ. of Athens), Spyros Sioutas (Ionian Univ.) and Nectarios Koziris (National Technical Univ. of Athens)
CCS 2013: ACM SIGSAC Conference on Computer and Communications Security
    Best Student Paper
Security Analysis of Integrated Circuit Camouflaging
Jeyavijan Rajendran, Micheal Sam (NYU Polytechnic Inst.), Ozgur Sinanoglu (New York University - Abu Dhabi), Ramesh Karri (NYU Polytechnic Inst.)
Path ORAM: An Extremely Simple Oblivious RAM Protocol
Emil Stefanov (UC Berkeley), Marten van Dijk (Univ. of Connecticut), Elaine Shi (Univ. of Maryland), Christopher Fletcher, Ling Ren, Xiangyao Yu, Srinivas Devadas (MIT CSAIL)
FANCI: Identification of Stealthy Malicious Logic Using Boolean Function Analysis
Adam Waksman, Matthew Suozzo, Simha Sethumadhavan (Columbia Univ.)
CHI 2013: ACM SIGCHI Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems
    Best of CHI Papers and Notes:
Weighted Graph Comparison Techniques for Brain Connectivity Analysis
Basak Alper (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara), Benjamin Bach (INRIA, Paris, France), Nathalie Henry Riche (Microsoft Research, Redmond, Washington), Tobias Isenberg (INRIA, Saclay, France), Jean-Daniel Fekete (INRIA, Paris, France)
Analyzing User-Generated YouTube Videos to Understand Touchscreen Use by People with Motor Impairments
Lisa Anthony (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County), YooJin Kim, Leah Findlater (Univ. of Maryland, College Park)
What Is "Critical" about Critical Design?
Jeffrey Bardzell, Shaowen Bardzell (Indiana Univ. Bloomington)
The Dubuque Electricity Portal: Evaluation of a City-Scale Residential Electricity Consumption Feedback System
Thomas Erickson, Ming Li, Younghun Kim, Ajay Deshpande, Sambit Sahu, Tian Chao, Piyawadee Sukaviriya, Milind Naphade (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY)
Improving Navigation-Based File Retrieval
Stephen Fitchett, Andy Cockburn (Univ. of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand), Carl Gutwin (Univ. of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada)
SPRWeb: Preserving Subjective Responses to Website Colour Schemes through Automatic Recolouring
David R. Flatla (Univ. of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada ), Katharini Reinecke (Harvard Univ., Cambridge, MA), Carl Gutwin (Univ. of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada), Krzysztof Z. Gajos (Harvard Univ., Cambridge, MA)
The Efficacy of Human Post-Editing for Language Translation
Spence Green, Jeffrey Heer, ChristophervD. Manning (Stanford Univ., Palo Alto, CA)
Mind the Theoretical Gap: Interpreting, Using, and Developing Behavioral Theory in HCI Research
Erik B. Hekler (Arizona State Univ., Phoenix), Predrag Klasnja (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor), Jon E. Froehlich (Univ. of Maryland, College Park), Matthew P. Buman (Arizona State Univ., Phoenix)
Turkopticon: Interrupting Worker Invisibility in Amazon Mechanical Turk
Lilly C. Irani (Univ. of California, Irvine), M. Six Silberman (Bureau of Economic Interpretation, Berkeley, CA)
IllumiRoom: Peripheral Projected Illusions for Interactive Experiences
Brett R. Jones (Microsoft Research & Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Hrvoje Benko, Eyal Ofek, Andrew D. Wilson (Microsoft Research, Redmond, WA)
Webzeitgeist: Design Mining the Web
Ranjitha Kumar, Arvind Satyanarayan, Cesar Torres, Maxine Lim (Stanford Univ., Palo Alto, CA), Salman Ahmad (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge), Scott R. Klemmer (Stanford Univ., Palo Alto, CA), Jerry O. Talton (Intel Corp., Hillsboro, CA)
LaserOrigami: Laser-Cutting 3D Objects
S. Mueller, B. Kruck, P. Baudisch (Hasso Plattner Institute)
Labor Dynamics in a Mobile Micro-Task Market
Mohamed Musthag, Deepak Ganesan (Univ. of Massachusetts, Amherst)
Job Opportunities through Entertainment: Virally Spread Speech-Based Services for Low-Literate Users
Agha Ali Raza (Carnegie Mellon Univ., Pittsburgh, PA), Farhan Ul Haq, Zain Tariq (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Lahore, Pakistan), Mansoor Pervaiz (Northeastern University, Boston, MA), Samia Razaq, Umar Saif (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Lahore, Pakistan), Roni Rosenfeld (Carnegie Mellon Univ., Pittsburgh, PA)
At Home with Agents: Exploring Attitudes Towards Future Smart Energy Infrastructures
Tom A. Rodden, Joel E. Fischer, Nadia Pantidi, Khaled Bachour, Stuart Moran (Univ. of Nottingham, Nottingham, UK)
Screenfinity: Extending the Perception Area of Content on Very Large Public Displays
Constantin Schmidt (TU Berlin, Berlin, Germany), Jörg Müller (TU Berlin & Univ. of the Arts, Berlin, Germany), Gilles Bailly (TU Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
NailDisplay: Bringing an Always Available Visual Display to Fingertips
Chao-Huai Su (National Taiwan University, Taipei), Liwei Chan (Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan), Chien-Ting Weng (National Taiwan University, Taipei), Rong-Hao Liang (Academia Sinica & National Taiwan University, Taipei), Kai-Yin Cheng, Bing-Yu Chen (National Taiwan Univ., Taipei)
Reasons to Question Seven Segment Displays
Harold Thimbleby (Swansea Univ., Swansea, UK)
The Many Faces of Facebook: Experiencing Social Media as Performance, Exhibition, and Personal Archive
Xuan Zhao, Niloufar Salehi, Sasha Naranjit, Sara Alwaalan, Stephen Voida, Dan Cosley (Cornell Univ., Ithaca, NY)
FreeD—A Freehand Digital Sculpting Tool
Amit Zoran, Joseph A. Paradiso (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge)
    Best of CHI Case Study:
Biometric Interaction—a Case Study of Visual Feedback and Privacy Issues in New Face Recognition Solutions
Per Kvarnbrink, Karin Fahlquist, Thomas Mejtoft (Umea Univ., Umea, Sweden)
DATE 2013: Proceedings of the Conference on Design, Automation and Test in Europe
    Best Paper Award D-Track:
AVICA: An Access-time Variation Insensitive L1 Cache Architecture
Seokin Hong, Soontae Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    Best Paper Award A-Track:
SCC Thermal Model Identification via Advanced Bias-Compensated Least-Squares
Roberto Diversi, Andrea Bartolini, Andrea Tilli, Francesco Beneventi, Luca Benini (DEI, Univ. of Bologna)
    Best Paper Award T-Track:
Handling Discontinuous Effects in Modeling Spatial Correlation of Wafer-level Analog/RF Tests
Ke Huang (Univ. of Texas at Dallas), Nathan Kupp (Yale Univ.), John M. Carulli, Jr. (Texas Instruments), Yiorgos Makris (Univ. of Texas at Dallas)
    Best Paper Award E-Track:
FIFO Cache Analysis for WCET Estimation: A Quantitative Approach
Nan Guan (Uppsala University, Sweden and Northeastern University, China), Xinping Yang (Uppsala University, Sweden), Mingson Lv (Northeastern University, China), Wang Yi (Uppsala University, Sweden and Northeastern University, China)
DocEng 2013: ACM Symposium on Document Engineering
    Best Paper
Document noise removal using sparse representations over learned dictionary
Thanh-Ha Do, Salvatore Tabbone (Univ. of Lorraine), and Oriol Ramos Terrades (Computer Vision Centre)
    Best Student Paper
LSEQ: an adaptive structure for sequences in distributed collaborative editing
Brice Nédelec, Pascal Molli, Achour Mostefaoui and Emmanuel Desmontils (LINA, Nantes, France)
DS-RT 2013: IEEE/ACM Symposium on Distributed Simulation and Real Time Applications
    Best Paper
Distributed Simulation of Heterogeneous and Real Time Systems
Gilles Lasnier, Janette Cardoso, Pierre Siron, Claire Pagetti, Patricia Derler
ESEC/FSE 2013: Joint Meeting of the European Software Engineering Conference and the ACM SIGSOFT Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering
    FSE 2013 Best Paper
On Weak Keys and Forgery Attacks against Polynomial-based MAC Schemes
Gordon Proctor and Carlos Cid
GLSVLSI 2013: Proceedings of the 23rd ACM international conference on Great lakes symposium on VLSI (part of ECRC)
    Best Paper
Coordinating Prefetching and STT-RAM based Last-level Cache Management for Multicore Systems
Alex K. Jones, Mengjie Mao, Hai Li, Alex K. Jones, Yiran Chen (Univ. of Pittsburgh)
HT 2013: 24th ACM Conference on Hypertext and Social Media (part of ECRC)
    Douglas Engelbart Best Paper Award
Canyons, Deltas and Plains: Towards a Unified Sculptural Model of Location-Based Hypertext
David Millard, Charlie Hargood, Michael Jewell, Mark Weal (Univ. of Southampton)
    Ted Nelson Newcomer Award
Where's @wally? A Classification Approach to Geolocating Users Based on their Social Ties
Dominic Rout, Daniel Preotiuc-Pietro, Kalina Bontcheva, Trevor Cohn (Univ. of Sheffield)
ICPE 2013: ACM/SPEC International Conference on Performance Engineering
    Best Research Paper
Towards Energy-Proportional Computing for Enterprise-Class Server Workloads
Balaji Subramaniam, Wu-Chun Feng (Virginia Tech)
    Best Industrial Paper
Further Implementation Aspects of the Server Efficiency Rating Tool
Klaus-Dieter Lange (HP), Jeremy A. Arnold (IBM), Hansfried Block (Fujitsu Technology Solutions), Nathan Totura (Intel), John Beckett (Dell), Mike G. Tricker (Microsoft)
IH&MMSec 2013: ACM Information Hiding and Multimedia Security Workshop
    Best Paper
JPEG Anti-forensics Using Non-parametric DCT Quantization Noise Estimation and Natural Image Statistics
Wei Fan, Kai Wang, François Cayre (GIPSA Lab-CNRS), Zhang Xiong (Beihang Univ.)
    Best Student Paper
Digital Image Steganography Using Universal Distortion
Vojtech Holub, Jessica Fridrich (Binghamton Univ.)
IMC 2013: Internet Measurement Conference
    Best Paper
Follow the Money: Understanding Economics of Online Aggregation and Advertising
Phillipa Gill (Stony Brook Univ.), Vijay Erramilli (Telefonica Research, Barcelona, Spain), Augustin Chaintreau (Columbia Univ.), Balachander Krishnamurthy (AT&T), Konstantina Papagiannaki, Pablo Rodriguez (Telefonica Research, Barcelona, Spain)
ISSTA 2013: International Symposium on Software Testing and Analysis
    Distinguished Paper
Collecting a Heap of Shapes
Earl Barr (Univ. College London/UC Davis), Christian Bird (Microsoft Research), Mark Marron (Microsoft Research, IMDEA Software Institute)
Optimizing Monitoring of Finite State Properties through Monitor Compaction
Rahul Purandare, Matthew B. Dwyer and Sebastian Elbaum (Univ. of Nebraska - Lincoln)
Practical Static Race Detection for Java Parallel Loops
Cosmin Radoi (Univ. of Illinois) and Danny Dig (Oregon State Univ.)
ITS 2013: ACM International Conference on Interactive Tabletops and Surfaces
    Best Paper
Penbook: Bringing Pen+Paper Interaction to a Tablet Device to Facilitate Paper-Based Workflows in the Hospital Domain
Christian Winkler, Julian Seifert (Ulm Univ., Germany), Chirstian Reinartz, Pascal Krahmer (Univ. of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Enrico Rukzio (Ulm University / Lancaster University)
TouchMover: Actuated 3D Touchscreen with Haptic Feedback
Mike Sinclair, Michel Pahud, Hrvoje Benko (Microsoft Research)
MIG 2013: Motion in Games
    Best Paper
Pareto Optimal Control for Natural and Super-natural Motions
Shailen Agrawal, Michiel van de Panne (Univ. of British Columbia)
    Best Student Paper
Dynamic Sprites
Ben Jones (Univ. of Utah), Jovan Popovic, James McCann, Wilmot Li (Adobe Systems), Adam Bargteil (Univ. of Utah)
MM 2013: ACM Multimedia Conference
    Best Paper
Wow! You are So Beautiful Today!
Luoqi Liu (National Univ. of Singapore), Hui Xu (Chongqing Inst. of Green and Intelligent Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Junliang Xing, Si Liu (National Univ. of Singapore), Xi Zhou (Chongqing Inst. of Green and Intelligent Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shuicheng Yan (National Univ. of Singapore)
    Best Student Paper
Attributes-augmented Semantic Hierarchy for Image Retrieval: towards bridging semantic gap and intention gap in image retrieval
Hanwang Zhang (National Univ. of Singapore), Zheng-Jun Zha (Inst. of Intelligent Machines, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yang Yang (National Univ. of Singapore), Shuicheng Yan (Electrical Computer Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yue Gao, Tat-Seng Chua (National Univ. of Singapore)
MSWiM 2013: 16th ACM International Conference on Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Wireless and Mobile Systems
    Best Paper
Understanding the Benefits of Open Access in Femtocell Networks: Stochastic Geometric Analysis in the Uplink
Ben Liang, Wei Bao (Univ. of Toronto)
    Best Short Paper
Voronoi Trees for Hierarchical In-Network Data and Space Abstractions in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohamed Mohamed, Ashfaq Khokhar (Univ of Illinois at Chicago), Goce Trajcevski (Northwestern Univ.)
POPL 2013: 40th Annual ACM SIGPLAN-SIGACT Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages
    Most Influential Paper
A Real-time Garbage Collector with Low Overhead and Consistent Utilization
David F. Bacon, Perry Cheng, V.T. Rajan (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY)
PPREW 2013, 2nd Program Protection and Reverse Engineering Workshop
    Best Paper
Software Protection for Dynamically-Generated Code
Sudeep Ghosh, Jason Hiser, Jack W. Davidson (Univ. of Virginia)
SenSys 2013: 11th ACM Conference on Embedded Network Sensor Systems
    Best Paper
Chaos: Versatile and Efficient All-to-All Data Sharing and In-Network Processing at Scale
Olaf Landsiedel (Chalmers Univ. of Technology), Federico Ferrari, Marco Zimmerling (ETH Zurich)
BuildSys 2013: 5th ACM Workshop on Embedded Systems For Energy-Efficient Buildings (workshop of SenSys)
    Best Paper
A Scalable Low-Cost Solution to Provide Personalised Home Heating Advice to Households
Alex Rogers, Siddhartha Ghosh, Reuben Wilcock, Nicholas R. Jennings (Univ. of Southampton)
    Best Student Paper
Optimal Personal Comfort Management Using SPOT+
Peter Xiang Gao, S. Keshav (Univ. of Waterloo)
SIGIR 2013: 36th International ACM SIGIR conference on research and development in Information Retrieval
    Best Paper
Beliefs and Biases in Web Search
Ryen W. White (Microsoft Research)
    Best Student Paper
Toward Whole-Session Relevance: Exploring Intrinsic Diversity in Web Search
Karthik Raman (Cornell Univ.), Paul N. Bennett, Kevyn Collins-Thompson (Microsoft Research)
UbiComp '13: 2013 ACM International Joint Conference on Pervasive and Ubiquitous Computing
    Best Paper
Memorability of the Mundane: Exploring Capturable Everyday Memory for Autobiographical Authentication
Sauvik Das, Eiji Hayashi, Jason I. Hong (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)
There's No Such Thing as Gaining a Pound: Reconsidering the Bathroom Scale User Interface
Matthew Kay, Dan Morris, mc schraefel (Microsoft Research), Julie A. Kientz (Univ. of Washington)
Instant Inkjet Circuits: Lab-based Inkjet Printing to Support Rapid Prototyping of UbiComp Devices
Yoshihiro Kawahara(Univ of Tokyo), Steve Hodges (Microsoft Research, Cambridge), Benjamin S. Cook, Cheng Zhang, Gregory D. Abowd (Georgia Institute of Technology)
It takes a network to get dinner: Designing location-based systems to address local food needs
Lynn Dombrowski (Informatics), Jed R. Brubaker, Sen H. Hirano, Melissa Mazmanian, Gillian R. Hayes (Univ. of California, Irvine)
MACH: My Automated Conversation coacH
Mohammed (Ehsan) Hoque (MIT), Matthieu Courgeon (LIMSI-CNRS), Jean-Claude Martin (LIMSI-France), Bilge Mutlu (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison), Rosalind W. Picard (MIT)
UCC 2013: 6th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Utility and Cloud Computing
    Best Paper
Resource Monitoring in a Network Embedded Cloud—An extension to OSPF-TE
Amir Roozbeh, Azimeh Sefidcon and Gerald Q. Maguire Jr.
UIST 2013: 26th Annual ACM Symposium on User Interface Software and Technology
    Best Paper
Fiberio: A Touchscreen that Senses Fingerprints
Christian Holz, Patrick Baudisch (Hasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Germany)
PneUI: Pneumatically Actuated Soft Composite Materials for Shape Changing Interfaces
Lining Yao, Ryuma Niiyama, Jifei Ou, Sean Follmer, Clark Della Silva, Hiroshi Ishii (MIT)
Touch & Activate: Adding Interactivity to Existing Objects Using Active Acoustic Sensing
Makoto Ono, Buntarou Shizuki, Jiro Tanaka (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Web3D 2013: 18th International Conference on Web3D Technology
    Best Short Paper
WebGLStudio—a Pipeline for WebGL Scene Creation
Javi Agenjo, Alun Evans, Josep Blat (Univ. Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
    Best Long Paper
Declarative AR and Image Processing on the Web with Xflow
Felix Klein (Saarland Univ./Intel VCI), Dmitri Rubinstein (Saarland Univ./DFKI), Kristian Sons (Saarland Univ./Intel VCI/DFKI), Farshad Einabadi(Saarland Univ.), Stephan Herhut (Intel Labs), Philipp Slusallek (Saarland Univ./Intel VCI/DFKI)
    Second Best Long Paper
VCoRE: A Web Resource Oriented Architecture for Efficient Data Exchange
Tobias Franke (Fraunhofer IGD, TU Darmstadt), Volker Settgast (Fraunhofer Austria, TU Graz), Johannes Behr (Fraunhofer IGD), Bruno Raffin (INRIA)
WSDM 2013: Sixth ACM International Conference on Web Search and Data Mining
    Best Paper
Optimized Interleaving for Online Retrieval Evaluation
Filip Radlinski (Microsoft, Cambridge) and Nick Craswell (Microsoft, Bellevue)
    Best Student Paper
Balanced Label Propagation for Partitioning Massive Graphs
Johan Ugander (Cornell Univ.) and Lars Backstrom (Facebook)

2012 Best Papers