ACM Europe Council

The ACM Europe Council was created by ACM to recognize and support European ACM members and activities.

About the ACM Europe Council

The ACM Europe Council aims to increase the level and visibility of ACM activities across Europe. The Council is comprised of European computer scientists committed to fostering the visibility and relevance of ACM in Europe, and is focused on a wide range of European ACM activities, from high-quality ACM conferences in Europe, to expanding ACM chapters, to encouraging greater participation of Europeans in all dimensions of ACM.

Goals

  • Join with other computing and scientific organizations in Europe to offer new programs and activities
  • Encourage nominations of ACM European members for the advanced member grades of Senior Member, Distinguished Member, and Fellow
  • Work with ACM SIGs to increase the number of ACM conferences in Europe
  • Increase the number of ACM chapters and level of chapter activity in Europe

ACM Europe and IE Release Informatics Education Strategy

The ACM Europe Council and Informatics Europe have collaborated on a report that builds on an earlier document, "Informatics Education in Europe: Are We All in the Same Boat?". The report, "Informatics for All: The Strategy," aims to establish Informatics as an essential discipline for all, a subject available at all levels throughout the educational system. The strategy is also summarized in a one-page document.

Europe TPC, IE Recommendations on Automated Decision Making

The white paper "When Computers Decide: European Recommendations on Machine-Learned Automated Decision Making" presents the views of the ACM Europe Technology Policy Committee and Informatics Europe (IE) on the challenges posed by the increasing presence of Machine Learning and Automated Decision Making (ADM) systems in almost every aspect of modern human life.

First-Ever Global Curriculum Guidelines in Cybersecurity

After an extensive two-year process, a joint task force led by the ACM, IEEE Computer Society (IEEE-CS), Association for Information Systems Special Interest Group on Security (AIS SIGSEC), and the International Federation for Information Processing Technical Committee on Information Security Education (IFIP WG 11.8) has released a first-ever set of global curricular recommendations for post-secondary degree programs in cybersecurity education.

ACM US and Europe Tech Policy Committees Issue Statement on IoT Privacy and Security

The ACM US Technology Policy Committee and the ACM Europe Technology Policy Committee have released a Statement on Internet of Things Privacy and Security addressing existing and expected privacy and security concerns in the IoT ecosystem. The principles in the statement propose policy and technical approaches to tackle privacy and security challenges while ensuring that the technology continues to move forward.

Meet Ruth Lennon, ACM-WE Chair

Ruth Lennon has been elected the new ACM-W Europe Chair. Ruth is an enterprise application developer, researcher, and lecturer in the Department of Computing at Letterkenny Institute of Technology, Ireland. She is a member of ACM, ACM-W, IEEE, IEEE-WIE and the IEEE Computer Society, and a member of the working group developing the P2675 DevOps standard. Her research interests focus on enterprise scale systems.

ACM-WE Chair Ruth Lennon

Meet ACM Distinguished Speaker Luca Chittaro

Luca Chittaro is Professor of Human Computer Interaction (HCI) in the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science at the University of Udine, Italy, where he heads the HCI Lab. He has been involved in organizing many ACM conferences in HCI, and is a strong advocate of its societal impact, working with clinicians in various fields of health and with safety experts to create innovative applications for real-world use.

Photo of ACM Distinguished Speaker Luca Chittaro
  • ACM Council

    President
      Gabriele Kotsis  
    Vice President
      Joan Feigenbaum  
    Secretary/ Treasurer
      Elisa Bertino  
    Publications Board Co-Chair
      Jack Davidson  
      Joseph  Konstan  
    SIG Governing Board Chair
      Jens Palsberg  
    SGB Council Representative
      Jessica Hodgins  
      Jeanna  Matthews  
      Benjamin  Pierce  
    Past President
      Cherri Pancake
    Member-at-Large
      Nancy Amato  
      Tom  Crick  
      Susan  Dumais  
      Claudia  Medeiros  
      Mehran  Sahami  
      Alejandro  Saucedo
      Theo  Schlossnagle  
  • Audit Committee

  • Awards Committee

    Co-Chair
      John R.  R. White  
      Roy  Levin
    ACM A. M. Turing Award
      Olga Sorkine-Hornung  
    ACM Prize in Computing
      Dina Katabi  
    ACM Athena Lecturer Award
      Gail C.  C. Murphy
    ACM Charles P. "Chuck" Thacker Breakthrough in Computing Award
      John  L Hennessy  
    ACM Distinguished Service Award
      Kai Li  
    ACM Gordon Bell Prize
      Bronis  R. De Supinski  
    ACM Grace Murray Hopper Award
      Ron Perrott  
    ACM India Doctoral Dissertation Award
      Aravind Srinivasan
    ACM Paris Kanellakis Theory and Practice Award
      Tal Rabin  
    ACM Software System Award
      George Neville-Neil  
    International Science and Engineering Fair
      Fred G.  G. Martin  
    Outstanding Contribution to ACM Award
      Stephen Bourne  
    SIAM/ACM Prize in Computational Science and Engineering
      Linda Petzold  
    ACM Fellows
      Joseph  A Konstan  
    ACM Distinguished Member
      David S.  S. Rosenblum
    ACM Senior Member
      Philip  C Roth
    ACM Headquarters Liaison
      Jade Morris
  • ACM Executive Committee

    President
      Gabriele Kotsis  
    Vice-President
      Joan Feigenbaum  
    Secretary/ Treasurer
      Elisa Bertino  
    SIG Governing Board Chair
      Jens Palsberg  
    Past President
      Cherri Pancake
  • ACM Risks Forum

    Chair
      Peter Neumann
  • Committee on Professional Ethics (COPE)

    Co-Chair
      Don Gotterbarn
      Marty  Wolf  
    Member
      Kai Kimppa  
      Norberto  Patrignani  
  • History Committee

    Member
      David Brock
      Bernadette  Longo  
      Sachin  Maheshwari
      Erik  Rau
      Amanda  Wick
      Jeffrey  Yost
    SGB Liaison
      Kim Tracy  
  • Investment Committee

    Chair
      Stuart Feldman  
  • Education Board

    Co-Chair
      Elizabeth Hawthorne
      Chris  Stephenson  
    Past Chair
      Jane Prey  
      Mehran  Sahami  
    Member-at-Large
      Michelle Craig  
      Andrea  Danyluk  
      Alison  Derbenwick Miller  
      Paul  Leidig  
      Andrew  McGettrick  
      Briana  Morrison  
      Mihaela  Sabin
      Cara  Tang  
      R.  Venkatesh  
    CSTA, ex officio
      Jake Baskin  
  • Education Advisory Committee

    ACM India Representative
      R.  Venkatesh  
    Member
      Diana Burley  
      Thomas  Cortina  
      Leigh Ann  Delyser  
      Armando  Fox  
      Judith  Gal-Ezer  
      Christina  Gardner-Mccune  
      Michael  Goldweber  
      Steven  Gordon  
      Alvaro  Monge  
      Fay Cobb  Payton  
      Chris  Piech  
      Susan  Reiser  
      Robert  Schnabel  
      Lisa  Smith  
      Olivier  St-Cyr  
      Peter  Thiemann  
      Jodi  Tims
      Cindy  Tucker  
      Ellen  Walker  
      Andrew  Williams  
      Pat  Yongpradit  
      Stuart  Zweben  
    CSAB Representative
      Paul Leidig  
    Chair, Committee for Computing Education in Community Colleges
      Cara Tang  
    Headquarters Liaison
      Yan Timanovsky  
    Advisor
      Alison Clear  
    ACM China Representative
      Ming Zhang  
    SIGCSE Representative
      Mary Anne Egan
    Brazilian Computing Society (SBC) Representative
      Itana Gimenes  
  • Education Policy Committee

  • Practitioner Board

    Chair
      Terry Coatta  
    Case Studies Committee
      Adam Cole
    DSP Committee
      Jessica Bell
    Member
      Eve Andersson  
      Juan  De Joya  
      Scott  Hanselman  
      Sabrina  Hsueh
      Rashmi  Mohan
      Larisa  Sawyer
      Harald  Storrle  
      Sophie  Watson
    Past Chair
      Stephen Ibaraki
    Local Mentoring Committee
      Valerie Woolard
  • Publications Board

    Co-Chair
      Jack Davidson  
      Joseph  Konstan  
    Member
      Phoebe Ayers  
      Chris  Hankin  
      Michael  Heroux  
      James  Larus  
      Tulika  Mitra  
      Marc  Najork  
      Michael  Nelson  
      Theo  Schlossnagle  
      Eugene  Spafford  
      Divesh  Srivastava  
      Bhavani  Thuraisingham  
      Robert  Walker  
      Julie  Williamson  
    SGB Liaison
      Jonathan Aldrich  
    ACM HQ Liaison
      Scott Delman  
  • SIG Governing Board

    SIGACCESS Chair
      Shari Trewin  
    SIGACT Chair
      Samir Khuller  
    SIGAda Chair
      John  A Hamilton  
    SIGAI Chair
      Sanmay Das  
    SIGAPP Chair
      Jiman Hong  
    SIGARCH Chair
      Babak Falsafi  
    SIGBED Chair
      James  H Anderson  
    SIGBio Chair
      Srinivas Aluru  
    SIGCAS Chair
      Douglas Schuler
    SIGCHI President
      Helena Mentis  
    SIGCOMM Chair
      Roch Guerin  
    SIGCSE Chair
      Adrienne  M Decker  
    SIGDA Chair
      Xiaobo Hu  
    SIGDOC Chair
      Daniel  P. Richards  
    SIGecom Chair
      Nicole Immorlica  
    SIGEVO Chair
      Franz Rothlauf  
    SIGGRAPH President
      Adam Bargteil  
    SIGHPC Chair
      John  E. West  
    SIGIR Chair
      Ben Carterette  
    SIGITE Chair
      Barry  Mark Lunt  
    SIGKDD Chair
      Jian Pei  
    SIGLOG Chair
      Frank Pfenning  
    SIGMETRICS Chair
      Giuliano Casale  
    SIGMICRO Chair
      Onur Mutlu  
    SIGMIS Chair
      Fred Niederman  
    SIGMM Chair
      Alan  F Smeaton  
    SIGMOBILE Chair
      Marco  Oliver Gruteser  
    SIGMOD Chair
      Juliana Freire  
    SIGOPS Chair
      Shan Lu
    SIGPLAN Chair
      Jens Palsberg  
    SIGSAC Chair
      Ninghui Li
    SIGSAM Chair
      Christopher  W Brown  
    SIGSIM Chair
      Kalyan Perumalla
    SIGSOFT Chair
      Thomas Zimmermann  
    SIGSPATIAL Chair
      Shawn  Donald Newsam
    SIGUCCS Chair
      Melisa Tanger-Brown
    SIGWEB Chair
      Peter Brusilovsky  
  • SGB Executive Committee

    SIG Governing Board Chair
      Jens Palsberg  
    SGB EC Vice Chair for Operations
      RenĂ©e McCauley
    SIG Development Advisor
      Jian Pei  
    SGB Conference Advisor
      John Hamilton  
    New SIG Advisor
      Laurie Fox  
    SIG Viability Advisor
      Robert Beck
    SIG Awards Advisor
      Shan Lu
    Publications Advisor
      Jonathan Aldrich  
    SIG Board Past Chair
      Jeff Jortner  
    SGB Council Representative
      Jessica Hodgins  
      Jeanna  Matthews  
      Benjamin  Pierce  
    ACM Headquarters SIG Liaison
      Donna Cappo
  • Regional Councils

  • ACM Europe Council

    Chair
      Panagiota Fatourou  
    Vice Chair
      Tom Crick  
    Secretary/ Treasurer
      Valerie Issarny  
    Past Chair
      Chris Hankin  
    Member
      Anastasia Ailamaki  
      Oliver  Grau
      Yannis  Ioannidis  
      Harald  Storrle  
      Julie  Williamson  
    Informatics Europe (IE) Liaison
      Enrico Nardelli  
    European Research Consortium for Informatics and Mathematics (ERCIM) Liaison
      Bjorn Levin
  • ACM India Council

    President
      Jayant Haritsa
    Vice President
      Hemangee Kapoor  
    Secretary/ Treasurer
      Venkatesh Raman
    Member
      Supratik Chakraborty
      Meenakshi  DSouza
      Gargi  Dasgupta  
      Manish  Gupta  
      Pankaj  Jalote  
      Venkatesh  Kamat
      Viraj  Kumar
      Ponnurangam  Kumaraguru  
      Rajeev  Shorey
      Vasudeva  Varma  
    ACM-W India Chair
      Heena Timani
    Past President
      Abhiram Ranade
    ACM India Executive Director
      Hemant Pande
    ACM India COO
      Chandrashekhar Sahasrabudhe
  • ACM China Council

    Chair
      Xinbing Wang  
    Vice Chair
      Yanyong Zhang
    Member-at-Large
      Bin Hu
      Chuanping  Hu
      Junzhou  Luo  
      Zhiguang  Qin  
      Renyi  Xiao  
      Ming  Zhang  
      Feng  Zhao  
    Honorary Advisory Council Member
    Jinpeng Huai
      Xiangke  Liao  
      Huimin  Lin  
    Jian  Lv  
      Hong  Mei  
      Shan  Wang  
      Andrew  Yao  
    Nanning  Zheng  
  • Diversity and Inclusion Council

    Co-Chair
      Natalie Enright Jerger  
      John  West  
    Vice Chair
      Sheila Anand
    Chair, ACM-W
      Jodi Tims
    Member
      Juan Gilbert  
      Katia  Jaffres-Runser  
      Leah  Jamieson  
      Jofish  Kaye  
      Shari  Trewin  
  • ACM-W Committee Leadership

    Chair
      Jodi Tims
    Regional Activities Chair
      Reyyan Ayfer  
    Standing Committees Chairs
      Bushra Anjum
      Arati  Dixit
    Communications Chairs
      Bettina Bair
      Sarah  McRoberts
    Treasurers
      Amelia Cole
      Yuqing Melanie  Wu
    Past Chair
      Valerie Barr  
    ACM HQ Liaison
      Pat Ryan
  • ACM Technology Policy Council

    Chair
      Lorraine Kisselburgh  
    Vice Chair
      Michel Beaudouin-Lafon
    Chair, US Technology Policy Committee
      James Hendler  
    Chair, Europe Technology Policy Committee
      Chris Hankin  
    Chair, Tech Briefs Committee
      Stuart Shapiro  
    SIG Representatives
      Michel Beaudouin-Lafon
      Jeanna  Matthews  
    At-Large Members
      Virgilio Almeida
      Vinton  Cerf  
      P J  Narayanan  
      Maire  O'Neill
      Barbara  Simons  
      Latanya  Sweeney
    Ex-Officio Members
      Adam Eisgrau
      Vicki  Hanson
      Gabriele  Kotsis  
      Pat  Ryan
  • U.S. Technology Policy Committee Leadership

    Chair
      James Hendler  
    Vice Chair
      Alec Yasinsac
    Immediate Past Chair
      Stuart Shapiro  
    Former Chairs
      Charles Brownstein
      Edward  Felten  
      Barbara  Simons  
      Eugene  Spafford  
    Accessibility Subcommittee Chair
      Harry Hochheiser  
    AI & Algorithms Subcommittee Co-Chairs
      Jeanna Matthews  
      Jonathan  Smith  
    Digital Governance Subcommittee Chair
      Daniel Weitzner  
    Intellectual Property Subcommittee Chair
      Paul Hyland
    Law Subcommittee Chair
      Andrew Grosso  
    Privacy Subcommittee Chair
      Brian Dean
    Security Subcommittee Chair
      Patrick Traynor
    Voting Subcommittee Co-Chairs
      Jeremy Epstein
      Barbara  Simons  
    Members-at-Large
      Cory Doctorow  
      Simson  Garfinkel  
      Meg  Jones  
    Europe Technology Policy Committee Chair, ex officio
      Chris Hankin  
    ACM CEO, ex officio
      Vicki Hanson
    ACM COO, ex officio
      Pat Ryan
    ACM Director of Global Public Policy, ex officio
      Adam Eisgrau
  • ACM Europe Technology Policy Committee

    Chair
      Chris Hankin  
    Vice Chair
      Paola Inverardi  
    Immediate Past Chair
      Oliver Grau
    Former Chair
      Fabrizio Gagliardi  
    Executive Committee
      Fabrizio Gagliardi  
      Oliver  Grau
      Chris  Hankin  
      Manuel  Hermenegildo
      Paola  Inverardi  
    Autonomous Systems Working Group Chair
      Gerhard Schimpf  
    Differential AI Working Group Chair
      Alejandro Saucedo
    Smart Cities Working Group Chair
      Chris Hankin  
    Sustainability Working Group Chair
      Bran Knowles
    Members-at-Large
      Tom Crick  
      Wendy  Hall
      Andrew  McGettrick  
      Enrico  Nardelli  
      Julie  Williamson  
    ACM Europe Council Chair, ex officio
      Panagiota Fatourou  
    ACM Technology Policy Council Chair, ex officio
      Lorraine Kisselburgh  
    ACM Technology Policy Council Vice Chair, ex officio
      Michel Beaudouin-Lafon
    ACM US Technology Policy Committee Chair, ex officio
      James Hendler  
    ACM Chief Executive Officer, ex officio
      Vicki Hanson
    ACM Chief Operating Officer, ex officio
      Patricia Ryan
    ACM Director of Global Policy, ex officio
      Adam Eisgrau
  • ACM Representatives to Other Organizations

    American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
      Alexander Wolf
    Computing Sciences Accreditation Board, Inc. (CSAB)
      Ron Doyle
      Sandra  Gorka
      Paul  Leidig  
      Donna  Reese
    Computing Research Association (CRA)
      Kathleen Fisher  
      Alexander  Wolf
  • Computer Science Teachers Association (CSTA)

    Executive Director
      Jake Baskin  

ACM-W Europe

ACM-W Europe (ACM-WE) supports, celebrates, and advocates internationally for the full engagement of women in all aspects of the computing field, as well as advancing the contributions of technical women. Among its goals are promoting the image of computing among women, promoting awareness of career options, and establishing partnerships with similar existing organizations in Europe.

Meet Vladimir Faerman

Vladimir Faerman is a lecturer at Tomsk State University of Control Systems and Radioelectronics, as well as a visiting researcher at Tomsk Polytechnic University in Tomsk, Russia. His main research interests include digital signal processing, digital communications, and networks. Faerman is the Chair of the recently-formed Tomsk ACM Professional Chapter.